Ferrari v. Helmsman Mgmt. Servs.
[…] The Court finds that plaintiff has established a prima facie case sufficient to survive summary judgment. THEREFORE, Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is hereby DENIED.

3. Bad Faith Delay

Plaintiff argues that Helmsman unjustifiably delayed compensating Plaintiff and that Helmsman never received evidence that Plaintiff's claim was not compensable. Helmsman contends that: (1) Helmsman's initial denial was reasonable; and (2) the events of the subsequent investigation led to reasonable delay in the process.

Under Section 2362(a) in Title 19 of the Delaware Code, an insurer must within 15 days of receiving notice of a claim, inform a claimant in writing "whether the claim is accepted or denied; if denied, the reason for the denial; or if it cannot accept or deny the claim, the reasons therefor and approximately when a determination will be made." If the insurer accepts a claim, it cannot reverse its decision to deny coverage upon discovering new information. If an insurer denies a claim to continue investigation, it can always accept later once the investigation is completed.

Def.'s Op. Br., Ex. K 104:1-12.

Id.