Ferrari Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Freidman
[…] See Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation v Lubell, 77 NY3d 311 (1991). The Contracts clearly state that the plaintiff retains a security interest in each Vehicle, and that in the event of the defendant's default, the plaintiff has the right to take each Vehicle with or without demand, court order, or other judicial process. They further provide that the plaintiff has all of the rights of a secured party under the Uniform Commercial Code.

In the case of a secured transaction, Uniform Commercial Code § 9-609 provides that in the event of default, a secured party "may take possession of the collateral" and "may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on debtor's premises." NY UCC Law § 9-609(a). The secured party may proceed "pursuant to judicial process" or "without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace." Id. § 9-609(b).