Ferrara v. Side Street Grille
[…] She died from wounds sustained in that accident on December 31, 2006. Against this background, the plaintiffs filed an eight-count complaint against the defendants, Side Street Grille, LLC and Carl Walters, alleging violation of General Statute § 30-102, negligent service of alcohol, negligent supervision, recklessness, and one count of filial consortium by the defendants for each of these discrete causes of action.

Commonly known as Connecticut's "Dram Shop Act,"§ 30-102 reads in pertinent part: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured . . . to be recovered in an action under this section . . ."

On April 30, 2008, the defendants filed a motion to strike counts five, six, seven, and eight, of the plaintiffs' second revised complaint on the ground that Connecticut law does not recognize a claim for filial consortium; this motion was supported by the requisite memorandum of law.