Ferneau v. Wilder
[…] And the court found Ferneau's testimony that he had been deleting emails from a different email account not credible. Thus, Ferneau's arguments fail.

¶20 Next, Ferneau argues that the trial court erred in permanently removing him as a director of TAS. Although Ferneau raises this argument for the first time on appeal, in exercise of our discretion, we will address his argument. Adams v. Valley Nat'l Bank of Ariz. , 139 Ariz. 340, 342, 678 P.2d 525, 527 (App. 1984). Relying on A.R.S. § 10–3810(B), he contends that courts cannot remove directors for a period that exceeds five years. Under that provision, "[t]he court that removes a director may bar the director from serving on the board for a period prescribed by the court, but in no event may the period exceed five years." A.R.S. § 10–3810(B) (emphasis added). Subsection B limits the period when a court bars a director from serving on the board after he or she is removed. The trial court here only removed Ferneau as a director. It did not bar him from serving on the TAS's board permanently or for any set period.