Fernau v. Enchante Beauty Prods., Inc.
[…] "A civil plaintiff must also show (1) the requisite injury to business or property, and (2) that such injury was by reason of' the substantive RICO violation." Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).

There are some differences between the two statutes that are inconsequential here. For example, under the federal statute, a plaintiff must allege two or more related acts occurring within a ten-year time span, while the Florida RICO requires that the incidents occur within five years of one another. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1961 (5) with Fla. Stat. § 772.102 (4). As another example, unlike cases brought under the federal act, crimes committed at the same time do not qualify as separate incidents for purposes of proving racketeering conduct under the Florida act. Fla. Stat. § 772.102 (4)("For the purposes of this chapter, the term 'pattern of criminal activity' shall not include two or more incidents of fraudulent conduct arising out of a single contract or transaction against one or more related persons."); see also State v. Marks, 758 So. 2d 1131, 1138 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).

There is some variation in how courts express those elements, but those differences are immaterial to the issues here. See e.g. Lugo v. Fla., 845 So. 2d 74, 97 (Fla. 2003); Prou v.