Fernando v. Fed. Ins. Co.
[…] (Docket Entry ## 9, 13).

The Policy states, "You agree not to bring legal action against us unless you have first complied with all conditions of this policy. You also agree to bring any action against us within two years of the date of loss." (Docket Entry # 9-1, p. 23). Plaintiffs argue that they "filed suit against Chubb prior to the two-year anniversary of the date of the loss" and the claims against "Chubb" are therefore timely under the Policy's "date of loss" provision. (Docket Entry # 13).

Section 99 states that, "No suit or action against this company for the recovery of any claim by virtue of this policy shall be sustained in any court of law or equity in this commonwealth unless commenced within two years from the time the loss occurred." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99 (emphasis added).

PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND