Fernandez v. United States
[…] See, e.g. , United States v. Tsarnaev , 968 F.3d 24, 104 (1st Cir. 2020) (examining 18 U.S.C. § 2332a, which implicates a "person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use , a weapon of mass destruction," and 18 U.S.C. § 2232f, which implicates "[w]hoever unlawfully delivers, places, discharges, or detonates an explosive or other lethal device in, into, or against a place of public use") (emphasis added); United States v. Ross , 969 F.3d 829, 837 (8th Cir. 2020) (discussing the statute at issue, 18 U.S.C. § 1202, which penalizes "[w]hoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person ....") (emphasis added). As for United States v. Runyon , 983 F.3d 716 (4th Cir. 2020), a recent case holding that a conspiracy to murder for hire is a crime of violence, I respectfully decline to follow its reasoning.