Fernandez v. United States
[…] Rodriguez , 94 Cr. 313 (CSH), 2020 WL 1878112 at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 15, 2020) (noting that the Government conceded that defendants' convictions for conspiring to murder with death resulted were no longer valid predicates for their Section 924(c) convictions following Davis ).

The post- Davis authorities the Government cites are distinguishable; they dealt with statutes that explicitly include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force. See, e.g. , United States v. Tsarnaev , 968 F.3d 24, 104 (1st Cir. 2020) (examining 18 U.S.C. § 2332a, which implicates a "person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use , a weapon of mass destruction," and 18 U.S.C. § 2232f, which implicates "[w]hoever unlawfully delivers, places, discharges, or detonates an explosive or other lethal device in, into, or against a place of public use") (emphasis added); United States v.