Fernandez v. United States
[…] Gooding, 445 So. 2d at 1018. Because Plaintiff failed to submit admissible evidence regarding the relevant standard of care, he necessarily also has failed to create a genuine issue of material fact regarding breach of that standard. For this reason, too, summary judgment for Defendant is warranted in this case.

C. Failure to Create a Genuine Issue Regarding Causation

The fact that Plaintiff's heart is damaged does not in itself indicate that Defendant's conduct caused that damage. See Fla. Stat. § 766.102(3)(b) ("The existence of a medical injury does not create any inference or presumption of negligence against a health care provider . . . ."). To create a genuine issue of material fact as to causation, a plaintiff must put forth admissible evidence indicating "that the injury more likely than not resulted from the defendant's negligence."