Fernandez v. State
[…] (7) Defendant was returned to Bexar County Jail on June 17, 1988 after his release by Mexican authorities.

(8) The trial court refused to give defendant credit on his sentence for the time spent incarcerated in Mexico.

(9) A warrant was active for defendant's arrest and Mexican authorities were informed of the outstanding warrant.

The State contends that TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 44.02 (Vernon 1979) prevents the appellant from bringing this appeal. Pursuant to the adoption of the Rules of Appellate Procedure, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals repealed the proviso portions of art. 44.02. TEX.R.APP.P. 40(b)(1) provides:

Article 44.02 provided that: "A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed, provided, however, before the defendant who has been convicted upon either his plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere before the court and the court, upon the election of the defendant, assesses punishment and the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney may prosecute his appeal, he must have permission of the trial court, except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial."