Fernandez v. State
[…] In so doing, the court found that Section 543.009(b) (failing to appear for a traffic offense) was a more narrowly hewn offense than that set out in Section 38.10 of the Texas Penal Code (failure to appear after release from custody), was a complete crime within itself, and would otherwise meet every element (and hence be punishable under) the Texas Penal Code provision. The court also considered the purposes of both statutes and the Legislature's manifested policy that a failure to appear violation based on a traffic infraction should carry a lesser punishment. Id. at 192-93.

III. Are Sections 22.041 and 22.10 In Pari Materia? A. Narrowly hewn offense

The child abandonment statute provides, "A person commits an offense if, having custody, care, or control of a child younger than 15 years, he intentionally abandons the child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.041(b).