Fernandez v. State
[…] The State responds that Holcomb's testimony regarding this extraneous bad act is admissible because it explains K.V.'s delayed outcry of abuse and refutes Fernandez's defensive theory of fabrication. The State further contends that Holcomb's testimony about the threat is otherwise admissible under Article 38.37, section 1(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, pertaining to evidence of extraneous offenses or acts, because it shows K.V.'s state of mind and her subsequent relationship with Fernandez. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ART. 38.37, § 1(B).

Article 38.37, Section 1(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405 of the Texas Rules of Evidence, "evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 1(b).