Fernandez v. State
[…] Martin v. State, 335 S.W.3d 867, 873 (Tex. App.-Austin 2011, pet. ref'd). “The primary purpose for specifying a date in an indictment is to show that the prosecution is not barred by the statute of limitations.” Cavazos v. State, No. 01-19-00654-CR, 2021 WL 3669334, at *4 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 19, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). There is no statute of limitations for the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.01(1)(d) (providing “no limitation” for “continuous sexual abuse of young child or disabled individual under Section 21.02, Penal Code”).

The Texas Legislature created the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child "in response to a need to address sexual assaults against young children who are normally unable to identify the exact dates of the offenses when there are ongoing acts of sexual abuse."