Fernandez v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(3); see also Bays v. State, 396 S.W.3d 580, 585 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).

The trial court conducted a hearing outside of the jury's presence to determine whether K.V.'s outcry statements to Holcomb were reliable and whether Holcomb could be designated as an outcry witness. After the hearing, the trial court designated Holcomb at the State's outcry witness, holding that K.V.'s statements to Holcomb were reliable and the State had complied with all Article 38.072 notice requirements. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2) (requiring trial court to hold hearing outside jury's presence to determine whether "statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement").

During trial, Holcomb testified that on February 22, 2018, she interviewed K.V., who was living with Fernandez, her mother, and her four younger siblings. During the interview, K.V. disclosed to Holcomb that Fernandez had sexually abused her several times.