Fernandez v. State
[…] Lopez v. State, 343 S.W.3d 137, 140 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). To invoke the outcry statute exception, the party intending to offer the outcry statement must give written notice to the adverse party identifying the names of the outcry witnesses and a summary of their testimony. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(1). The trial court must then conduct a reliability hearing, outside of the presence of the jury, to determine the reliability of the witnesses' testimony, and the child victim must testify or be available to testify at the proceeding. Id. § 2(b)(2)-(3).

Among other things, the outcry statute requires a trial court to conduct a hearing, outside the presence of the jury, to determine whether "the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement," rendering the statement admissible. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2). "When no hearing is conducted, the statutory requirements [of Article 38.072] have not been met, the [hearsay] exception is not invoked, and the testimony constitutes inadmissible hearsay." Lopez v.