Fernandez v. Wiles
[…] Additionally, he fails to explain the grounds for his application for mandamus relief.

In contrast, Plaintiff's draft "Motion for Polygraph Examination" does articulate a potential basis for the action sought—namely, that "permission to take a polygraph examination" of the alleged victim in Plaintiff's aggravated-assault case (his sister) might be found in Article 15.051 of the Texas Criminal Procedure Code. See Pl.'s Resp. Ex. B. That Article, however, sets forth the circumstances under which "[a] peace officer or an attorney representing the state" may request a polygraph examination of "a person who charges or seeks to charge in a complaint the commission" of certain sexual offenses—none of which Plaintiff has been charged with violating. See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. § art. 15.051. Plaintiff moreover concedes in his draft motion that "the results of a polygraph examination [would be] 'inadmissible' at trial." Pl.'s Resp. Ex.