Fernandez-Hernandez v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 275 Va. 144, 148 (2008) (citations omitted) (quoting Riner v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296, 303 (2004)).

Fernandez-Hernandez argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. We disagree, finding that the evidence was sufficient to convict on all counts.

A. Transporting a Controlled Substance into the Commonwealth

Fernandez-Hernandez asserts that the Commonwealth's evidence was insufficient to convict him of transporting a controlled substance, cocaine, into the Commonwealth in violation of Code § 18.2-248.01.

"[I]t is unlawful for any person to transport into the Commonwealth by any means with intent to sell or distribute one ounce or more of cocaine, coca leaves or any salt, compound, derivative or preparation thereof as described in Schedule II of the Drug Control Act." Code § 18.2-248.01. "'The plain and obvious meaning of [Code § 18.2-248.01] is to prohibit the . . . transportation of illegal substances [into] Virginia by a person whose intent is to distribute' those substances." Washington v.