Fernandes v. VMOC LLC
[…] (Docket Entry No. 9 at 5). Fernandes argues that because there are two good-faith defenses under the FLSA, the court should dismiss the affirmative defense as pleaded because it is unclear which one the defendants assert. (Id.).

Section 259(a) shields a defendant from FLSA liability if the employer "pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written . . . regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation" of the Department of Labor. 29 U.S.C. § 259(a). Section 260 protects defendants from liquidated damages "if the employer shows . . . that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that [the employer] had reasonable grounds for believing that [its] act or omission was not a violation of the" FLSA. 29 U.S.C. § 260.

In Rodriguez v. Physician Laboratory Services, 2014 WL 847126, at *3, the defendants similarly pleaded a generic good-faith defense to the plaintiff's claim. The court held that "[t]his pleading barely scrapes over the fair notice standard.