Fernandes v. VMOC LLC
[…] (Docket Entry No. 6 at 6). Fernandes contends that "[w]ithout any factual enhancement, [the d]efendants' mere recitation of the statute is inadequate and fails to give fair notice." (Docket Entry No. 9 at 5). Fernandes argues that because there are two good-faith defenses under the FLSA, the court should dismiss the affirmative defense as pleaded because it is unclear which one the defendants assert. (Id.).

Section 259(a) shields a defendant from FLSA liability if the employer "pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written . . . regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation" of the Department of Labor. 29 U.S.C. § 259(a).