Fernandes v. City of Jersey City
[…] Public entities, however, enjoy certain immunities from a suit for negligence. In particular, "[p]ublic entities are immune from negligence suits unless such suits are specifically authorized by the NJTCA. Accordingly, the NJTCA must be strictly construed to permit lawsuits only where specifically allowed." Gourley v. Twp. of Monroe, No. A-1595-11T2, 2013 WL 68715, at *3 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. Jan. 8, 2013) (citation omitted); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:1-2 (West) ("[It] is hereby declared to be the public policy of this State that public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of this act and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles established herein.")

The NJTCA explicitly immunizes public entities such as the City from suits for damages based on denial or suspension of a permit or similar authorization: