FERN v. BLOOMFIELD
[…] George v. Gordon, 264 Conn. 538, 545, 825 A.2d 90 (2003). "[O]nce the question of lack of jurisdiction of a court is raised, [however, it] must be disposed of no matter in what form it is presented . . . and the court must fully resolve it before proceeding further with the case." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) D'Eramo v. Smith, 273 Conn. 610, 616, 872 A.2d 408 (2005).

The defendant asserts that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiff failed to:

1) name the town of Bloomfield as the proper defendant pursuant to General Statutes § 12-117a;

2) serve the town clerk as the statutory agent for the town of Bloomfield pursuant to General Statutes § 52-57;

General Statutes § 52-57(b) provides: "Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows: (1) Against a town, upon its clerk, assistant clerk, manager or one of its selectmen."

3) include a citation pursuant to General Statutes § 12-117a; and

4) place the prayer for relief and ad damnum clause on a separate page of the application pursuant to Practice Book § 10-20 and General Statutes § 52-91.