FERN v. BLOOMFIELD
[…] The plaintiff further argues that the designation of the defendant as the "Board of Assessment Appeals, Town of Bloomfield" is a circumstantial defect which is curable pursuant to General Statutes § 52-123. In support of this, the plaintiff cites to Andover, Ltd. Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 655 A.2d 759 (1995) (hereinafter also referenced as Andover).

General Statutes § 12-117a provides, in relevant part: "Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of . . . the board of assessment appeals . . . in any town may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year . . . to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town . . . is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town . . . to appear before said court. Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action. The authority issuing the citation shall take from the applicant a bond or recognizance . . ."

" [T]he citation is the writ of summons that directs the sheriff or some other proper officer to seek out the defendant agency and to summon it to a particular sitting of a particular court on a specified day. 1 E. Stephenson, Connecticut Civil Procedure (2d Ed. 1970) § 18." Andover, Ltd.