FERN v. BLOOMFIELD
[…] On August 15, 2005, the plaintiff filed a timely "Amendment as of Right" pursuant to Practice Book § 10-59. Simultaneously, the plaintiff filed his objection to the motion to dismiss.

Practice Book § 10-59 provides: "The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint or petition and insert new counts in the complaint, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, during the first thirty days after the return day." The court notes that the language of Practice Book § 10-59 is similar to General Statutes § 52-128, which provides: "The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition, and insert new counts in the complaint or declaration, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court; but, after any such amendment, the defendant shall have a reasonable time to answer the same."

"A motion to dismiss tests, inter alia, whether, on the face of the record, the court is without jurisdiction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Filippi v. Sullivan, 273 Conn. 1, 8, 866 A.2d 599 (2005).