Fermaglich v. State of Indiana
[…] He also admitted that Southern Response's paramedic business was out of business at the time. Officer Davis communicated with Ms. Crane of the EMS Commission about the drugs found in the Geo Prism and she said that Mr. Fermaglich would have no reason to have those narcotics since he had surrendered his paramedic's license. Officer Davis communicated what Eric had said about the drugs to Officer Davies. Officer Davies then spoke with Ms. Blagrave, the EMS District Manager for the Ripley area, who indicated Southern Response was no longer a certified paramedic provider. Under Indiana Code § 34-24-1-1(a)(1)(A)(vi), "[a]ll vehicles (as defined by IC 35-41-1) . . . used or are intended for use by the person or persons in possession of them to transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation of . . . [a] controlled substance for the purpose of committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit . . . [p]ossession of cocaine, a narcotic drug, or methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-6)" may be seized.

Plaintiffs argue that they were contract carriers and as such the provision governing seizure of vehicles used by contract carriers should apply, citing Indiana Code § 34-24-1-1(b).