Fermaglich v. State of Indiana
[…] (3) shall suppress breaches of the peace;

(4) may, if necessary, call the power of the town to his aid;
(5) may execute search warrants and arrest warrants; and
(6) may pursue and jail persons who commit an offense.

Ind. Code § 36-5-7-4. Thus, Chief Tom Holt is the official policymaker of the Milan Police Department. Plaintiffs have offered insufficient evidence to raise a reasonable inference that Marshal Holt caused the constitutional deprivation. Indiana Code § 36-5-7-6(a) states:

(a) The town legislative body shall by ordinance fix the number of deputy marshals. The town legislative body may by ordinance authorize the marshal to appoint deputy marshals. Deputy marshals have the powers and liabilities of the marshal in executing the orders of the legislative body or enforcing laws.

Ind. Code § 36-5-7-6(a).

"The discretion to make final decisions to carry out the policies of a local law enforcement entity does not equate to policymaking authority." Eversole v. Steele, 59 F.3d 710, 716 (7th Cir. 1995). In Gaskin v.