Fermaglich v. State of Indiana
[…] City of Anderson v. Weatherford, 714 N.E.2d 181, 184 (Ind.Ct.App. 1999). Governmental immunity is narrowly construed against a plaintiff's right to file suit. Mangold, 756 N.E.2d at 975. "The party seeking immunity bears the burden of establishing that its conduct comes within the ITCA." Id. "Whether a governmental entity is immune from liability under the ITCA is a question of law for the court to decide." Id.

Defendants contend that they are entitled to law enforcement immunity under Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3(8), which states:

A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . [t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.

Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(8). Resolution of the question of the applicability of the law enforcement immunity provision in this case turns on whether Defendants were engaging in "the enforcement of a law at the time of the alleged tortious acts."