Ferguson v. Walsh
[…] {¶ 22} Appellant further argues the P.O.D. accounts were wrongfully liquidated because appellee Huntington Bank breached a duty owed to the former beneficiary to ascertain and inform the guardian as to the status of the accounts prior to their liquidation. We disagree. Appellant claims that, pursuant to the third paragraph of R.C. 2131.10, the liquidation of the P.O.D. certificates is invalid because appellee Huntington Bank failed to follow internal procedures when closing the accounts. The facts of this case do not support appellant's contention.

{¶ 23} R.C. 2131.10 expressly grants the depositor-owner of a P.O.D. certificate the right to "both to withdraw the proceeds * * * in whole or in part, as though no beneficiary has been named, and to designate a change in beneficiary." In the following paragraph the General Assembly provided that: "[n]o change in the designation of the beneficiary shall be valid unless executed in the form and manner prescribed by the bank * * *."

{¶ 24} Moreover, under R.C. 1339.04: