Ferguson v. Town of Riverdale Park
[…] Harvey, 438 F.3d 404, 430 (4th Cir. 2006) (en banc).

D. The MFEPA And Section 2-222 Of The Prince George's County Code

Lastly, plaintiff asserts claims under the MFEPA and the Prince George's County Code in this case. The MFEPA “is the state law analogue to Title VII.” Alexander v. Marriott Int'l, Inc., No. 09-2402, 2011 WL 1231029, at *6 (D. Md. Mar. 29, 2011). Section 20-606(a) of the MFEPA provides that “[a]n employer may not . . . fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of . . . the individual's . . . sex [or] age.” Md. Code State Gov't § 20-606(a). Section 20-606(f) of the MFEPA also provides that “[a]n employer may not discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees or applicants for employment . . . because the individual has . . . opposed any practice prohibited by [Section 20-606].” Id. § 20-606(f).

Section 20-607 of the MFEPA prohibits discrimination in compensation and provides that: