Ferguson v. Superior Court
[…] Section 316 of the Penal Code provides that, "every person who lets any apartment or tenement, knowing that it is to be used for the purpose of assignation or prostitution, is guilty of a misdemeanor"; and section 315 of the Penal Code, provides that "Every person who keeps a house of ill-fame in this state, resorted to for the purposes of prostitution, . . . or who willfully resides in such house, is guilty of a misdemeanor." We are not directed to any provision of law which imposes upon a constable the duty of instituting proceedings for the prosecution of public offenders committing misdemeanors.