Ferguson v. Superior Court
[…] Superior Court, 114 Cal. 551, [46 P. 456], and Glide v. Superior Court, 147 Cal. 21, [ 81 P. 225].

While the accusation proceeds at length in setting forth a deplorable condition as to vice and depravity existing in "Boust City," the only specific charges of neglect on the part of petitioner to perform his official duty, as set forth in the accusation, are, first, his failure "to cause the prosecution or the arrest of any persons letting said cribs for the purpose of prostitution"; and, second, his failure to cause the prosecution or arrest of "any of the persons residing therein."

Section 316 of the Penal Code provides that, "every person who lets any apartment or tenement, knowing that it is to be used for the purpose of assignation or prostitution, is guilty of a misdemeanor"; and section 315 of the Penal Code, provides that "Every person who keeps a house of ill-fame in this state, resorted to for the purposes of prostitution, . . . or who willfully resides in such house, is guilty of a misdemeanor."