Ferguson v. Price
[…] I.C. § 1-705; Idaho Const. art. V, § 20. The jurisdiction of magistrate judges is “established by legislation, I.C. §§ 1-2208, 1-2210; under the Idaho Constitution, Id. Const. art. 5, § 2; by rule of the Idaho Supreme Court, I.R.C.P. 82; and by the rules of the respective district courts, e.g., 4th Judicial District Court Rule 3.0 (1979).” Marks v. Vehlow, 105 Idaho 560, 564, 671 P.2d 473, 476 (Idaho 1983).

District court and magistrate judges have jurisdiction to hear criminal misdemeanor and quasi-criminal actions. I. C. § 1-705; I.C. § 1-2208. By statute, state magistrate judges may be assigned to preside over “[p]roceedings for the preliminary examination to determine probable cause, commitment prior to trial or the release on bail of persons charged with criminal offenses.” I.C. § 1-2208(3)(d).

Here, Plaintiff complains of acts and decisions Judge Naftz made in the course of presiding over Plaintiff's criminal probation action or quasi-criminal action. Nothing appears to have been beyond the judge's jurisdiction.