Ferguson v. Parham
[…] In "any proceeding to establish or modify child support," a trial court must use the guidelines to determine the proper amount of support to be provided. FL § 12-202(a)(1); see Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 460 (1994) (explaining that "[w]hile the [child support guidelines] were merely advisory when they were first adopted, their use became mandatory when ch. 58 of the Acts of 1990 was enacted."). When courts employ the guidelines to determine the proper amount of support to be awarded, there is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of support determined is correct. FL § 12-202(a)(2)(i).

The Code does give trial courts some discretion to deviate from the guidelines if "the court determines that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." FL § 12-202. However, in doing so, the Code requires that "the court shall make a written finding or specific finding on the record stating the reasons for departing from the guidelines." Id. That finding shall state:

A. the amount of child support that would have been required under the guidelines;

B. how the order varies from the guidelines;

C. how the finding serves the best interests of the child; and