Ferguson v. Massanari
[…] B. ALJ's Decision Regarding the Materiality of Alcohol Abuse

Ferguson also contends that the ALJ erred by failing to consider the extent to which Ferguson could be disabled based on psychological impairments alone, irrespective of alcohol abuse. Specifically, Ferguson contends that the ALJ erred in finding that Ferguson could work when not drinking based on Dr. Ardon's testimony that Ferguson could not work when drinking.

Ferguson's claim is based on 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a), which provides that:
General. If we find that you are disabled and have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, we must determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability, unless we find that you are eligible for benefits because of your age or blindness.

(Emphasis added). The ALJ does not have to consider the effect of addiction or alcoholism unless first making a finding that the claimant is disabled. See Maggerd v.