Ferguson v. Enterprises
[…] Petty and Dr. Roy failed to “support a finding linking the compensable injury by accident to [Plaintiff's] low back complaints.” Consequently, the Full Commission denied Plaintiff compensation for his lower back injury. However, it awarded: (i) medical expenses for Plaintiff's right knee treatment; and (ii) an evaluation to determine the extent of Plaintiff's permanent partial disability to his right leg. On 23 October 2012, Plaintiff filed timely notice of appeal.

II. Jurisdiction & Standard of Review

This Court has jurisdiction to hear the instant case pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–86 (2011) (“[E]ither party to the dispute may, within 30 days from the date of such award or within 30 days after receipt of notice ... appeal from the decision of [the Industrial] Commission to the Court of Appeals.”).

This Court's “review is limited to consideration of whether competent evidence supports the Commission's findings of fact and whether the findings support the Commission's conclusions of law.” Richardson v.