Ferguson Mechanical v. State
[…] Zoning Board of Appeals, 266 Conn. 531, 538, 833 A.2d 883 (2003). "Pleading and proof of facts that constitution aggrievement are essential prerequisites to the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction over an administrative appeal." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) ABC, LLC v. State Ethics Commission, 264 Conn. 812, 823, 826 A.2d 1077 (2003). "[T]he party claiming aggrievement must successfully demonstrate a specific personal and legal interest in the subject matter of the decision . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

General Statutes § 4b-95(c), which addresses the listing and substitution of subcontractors in bidding and contracts for construction on state buildings, states in relevant part that "[t]he awarding authority shall not permit substitution of a subcontractor for any designed subtrade work bid to be performed by the general contractor's own forces, except for good cause." The statute goes on to define the circumstances that constitute "good cause," including the "failure [of a subcontractor] to perform his agreement to execute a subcontract under section 4b-96." General Statutes § 4b-95(c).