Ferguson Mechanical v. State
[…] The subcontract mandated by the statute contemplates the inclusion of supplemental information based on the specific requirements of the project under negotiation.

General Statutes § 4b-100 authorizes the commissioner of public works to adopt regulations to implement the provisions of all of the bidding statutes. It states in relevant part that "[t]he Commissioner of Public Works shall adopt regulations . . . establishing a procedure for promptly hearing and ruling on claims alleging a violation or violations of sections 4b-91 to 4b-100, inclusive." General Statutes § 4b-100(b). The corresponding regulations are in §§ 4b-100-1 to 4b-100-10 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.

The Connecticut Supreme Court has declared that the competitive bidding statutes do not provide a disappointed bidder with standing.