Ferguson Mechanical v. State
[…] Specifically, it argues that the case law that the defendant relies on is inapplicable because it pertains to plaintiffs who were disappointed bidders. The plaintiff further argues that, once a subcontractor's bid is listed, as it was here, the bidder's offer "ripens into an entitlement provided by statute to sign a statutorily-mandated contract with the general contractor."

General Statutes § 4-183(a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section." "It is . . . fundamental that, in order to have standing to bring an administrative appeal, a person must be aggrieved." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bongiorno Supermarket, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 266 Conn. 531, 538, 833 A.2d 883 (2003).