Ferguson Mechanical v. State
[…] General Statutes § 4b-95(c), which addresses the listing and substitution of subcontractors in bidding and contracts for construction on state buildings, states in relevant part that "[t]he awarding authority shall not permit substitution of a subcontractor for any designed subtrade work bid to be performed by the general contractor's own forces, except for good cause." The statute goes on to define the circumstances that constitute "good cause," including the "failure [of a subcontractor] to perform his agreement to execute a subcontract under section 4b-96." General Statutes § 4b-95(c). General Statutes § 4b-96 sets out the subcontract form to be presented to subcontractors by the awarded general contractor, and states that "[i]f a listed subcontractor fails within five days . . . after presentation of a subcontract by the general bidder selected as a general contractor, to perform his agreement to execute a subcontract in the form hereinafter set forth with such general bidder . . . the general contractor shall select another subcontractor, with the approval of the awarding authority." The subcontract mandated by the statute contemplates the inclusion of supplemental information based on the specific requirements of the project under negotiation.