Ferency v. Secretary of State
[…] Therefore, this Court was not faced with the same issue as is presented in the case at bar.

Id., p 207.

In the instant case, plaintiff failed to show that defendants had a clear legal duty to regulate the delegate selection process. Plaintiff failed to show that the Michigan election law requires defendants to notify all democratic voters of the caucus dates. Furthermore, even after viewing plaintiff's complaint in the most favorable light, it appears that he failed to establish that defendants had any duty to perform the acts requested.

MCL 168.618; MSA 6.1618 reads:

"The allocation of all delegates and alternates to a national convention shall be made by the state central committee of each party in accordance with the provisions of this act and shall be certified to the secretary of state. A minimum of 2/3 of the state's delegates shall be allocated to congressional districts and at least 2 delegates shall be allocated to each district. All delegates shall be registered electors of this state. Delegates elected from congressional districts shall be registered electors of those districts. All national convention delegates shall be chosen according to procedures and any other qualifications, as long as they are not inconsistent with those in this act, as may be established by the state central committee of that political party. The procedures and qualifications may include, but are not necessarily limited to guarantees that discrimination on the basis of race, creed, color, sex, age, national origin, or economic status does not occur."

This section indicates that the DSCC has substantial power to prescribe rules regarding the delegate selection process. It also evidences the Legislature's intent to defer to the intra-party decision-making process.