Ferega v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 73, par. 755a).

Summary of this case from Finch v. Central Nat. Ins. Group of Omaha

Opinion

No. 46383. Judgment affirmed.

Opinion filed September 27, 1974.

Appeal from the Appellate Court for the Fifth District; heard in that court on appeal from the Circuit Court of Christian County; the Hon. Daniel H. Dailey, Judge, presiding.

Gillespie, Burke Gillespie, of Springfield, for appellant.

R.G. Heckenkamp, of Heckenkamp and Fuiten, of Springfield, for appellee.


Section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code requires that all policies of automobile liability insurance include coverage in amounts specified in the Illinois Vehicle Code "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles * * *." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 73, par. 755a.)