Ferdowsnia v. Standard Insurance Company
[…] FAC ¶¶ 13-23. She also asserted a claim for writ of mandamus against the Commissioner of the California Department of Insurance ("Commissioner"). Id. ¶¶ 24-30. She alleged that the Policy contained misleading provisions and that the Commissioner abused his discretion by approving the policy in contravention of California Insurance Code Section 10291.5. Id. ¶ 28. Plaintiff thus sought a writ of mandamus compelling the Commissioner to withdraw approval of the Policy and associated forms either entirely or to the extent that their provisions violate the California Insurance Code. Id.

Section 10291.5 of the California Insurance Code gives the Commissioner the power to disapprove certain disability insurance policies. Specifically, subparagraph (b)(1) provides that "the commissioner shall not approve any disability policy for insurance . . . if the commissioner finds that it contains any provision . . . [that] is unintelligible, uncertain, ambiguous, or abstruse, or likely to mislead a person to whom the policy is offered, delivered or issued." Cal. Ins. Code § 10291.5(b)(1).