Ferdman v. Ferdman
[…] Judith makes no argument that the trial court should have found that joining Yusupova and Absolute would be appropriate to determine the particular issue (the issue of fraudulent conveyance) in the proceeding or to the enforcement of any judgment rendered on that issue.

Michael argues that the trial court properly denied the motion for joinder because it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Judith’s fraudulent transfer claim. We agree.

Family Code section 2010 states: “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage... the court has jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning the following:

“(a) The status of the marriage, including any marriage under subdivision (c) of Section 308.

“(b) The custody of minor children of the marriage.

“(c) The support of children for whom support may be ordered, including children born after the filing of the initial petition or the final decree of dissolution.

“(d) The support of either party.

“(e) The settlement of the property rights of the parties.

“(f) The award of attorney’s fees and costs.”