Fentrez v. Nachla Assocs., LLC
[…] "When a summons is served without a complaint it must be accompanied by a brief notice, commonly called a "default notice", as provided in CPLR 305 (b). The notice must briefly state the object of the action and the relief sought, including the sum of money being sought if the claim is for money. The notice can be set forth on the summons itself or can accompany the summons as a separate paper" (Siegel's New York Practice Fifth Edition § 60 Issuance of a Summons; Accompanying Papers).

Fentrez commenced the instant action by filing and serving a document denominated as "Summons with Notice". CPLR 305 (b) which sets forth the requirements for a summons and notice provides as follows: (b) Summons and notice. If the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.

The "Summons with Notice" that Fentrez filed with KCCO and served upon NAL did not contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action, the relief sought, or the sum of money for which judgment could be taken in case of default.