Fenton v. State
[…] The State filed an indictment with the circuit court on February 6, 2017, charging appellant with, inter alia, the offenses of which he was convicted. That same day, the court issued another arrest warrant and ordered that appellant be held without bail. From his January 6 extradition until his sentencing on August 9, 2017, appellant was continuously incarcerated in Maryland.

CP § 6-218(b)(1) provides:

"A defendant who is convicted and sentenced shall receive credit against and a reduction of the term of a definite or life sentence, or the minimum and maximum terms of an indeterminate sentence, for all time spent in the custody of a correctional facility, hospital, facility for persons with mental disorders, or other unit because of:

"(i) the charge for which the sentence is imposed; or

"(ii) the conduct on which the charge is based."
(Emphasis added).

We review de novo a trial court's denial of an appellant's request for credit against his sentence for time served. Johnson v. State, 236 Md. App. 82, 88 (2018).