Fenton v. State
[…] Appellant was incarcerated during the week following his arrest. On January 6, 2017, he was extradited to Maryland and re-arrested on multiple charges for offenses against the victim. Also on January 6, the district court issued a temporary commitment order requiring appellant to be held without bail pending a bond review hearing. At that hearing the court denied appellant bond.

As the State suggests in its brief, this designation supports the inference that appellant was arrested pursuant to a "Governor's Warrant of Rendition," pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-86, which provides:

"Fugitives from justice; duty of Governor
Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of the Constitution of the United States controlling, and any and all acts of Congress enacted in pursuance thereof, the Governor shall have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this Commonwealth."