Fenton v. State
[…] Md. Rule 1-104.

Appellant, Dallas Fenton, was convicted on June 27, 2017, by a jury sitting in the Circuit Court for Wicomico County, of eight counts of third-degree sexual offense, one count of sexual solicitation of a minor, and one count of indecent exposure. On August 9, 2017, the court sentenced appellant to thirty-eight years' incarceration, fifteen of which were suspended. That same day appellant noted this appeal. He presents three issues for our review.

Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-307(a) of the Criminal Law Article (CL) provides that a defendant is guilty of third-degree sexual offense if, inter alia, that defendant:

"(4) engage[s] in a sexual act with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years old; or
"(5) engage[s] in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old."

"1. Did the State fail to prove eight separate counts of third degree sexual offense?