Fenske-Buchanan v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] On these bases, the Court finds that Plaintiff's equitable tolling argument has merit and will not dismiss this claim on limitations grounds.

The Court does not agree, however, with Plaintiff's position that the misapplication of the prepayments constitutes a "prepayment penalty." Plaintiff has alleged some damage due to the fact that she paid interest on principal which should have been reduced by the amount of her prepayments, but the Court does not find that such damage qualifies as a "prepayment penalty" as that term is commonly understood. 12 CFR § 226.32 defines a "prepayment penalty" to include "computing a refund of unearned interest by a method that is less favorable than the actuarial method," which does not (even by analogy) fit the facts of this case.