Fennell v. Royal Mgmt. Corp.
[…] In re Estate of Shelton, 2017 IL 121199, ¶ 21. We review de novo the trial court's order granting the motion to dismiss. Shelton, 2017 IL 121199, ¶ 21. ¶ 17 We do not agree completely with either party's arguments, as neither seems to hit the mark. Plaintiff cites section 2-301 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-301 (West 2016)) to support that Royal waived its right to contest jurisdiction when it first filed a motion for summary judgment on other grounds. As Royal correctly notes, that provision applies to personal jurisdiction challenges, not challenges to subject matter jurisdiction. See 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a-5) (West 2016) (discussing the circumstances under which a party "waives all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person" (emphasis added)). Unlike personal jurisdiction, subject matter jurisdiction is not an issue that may be waived. Belleville Toyota, Inc. v.