Fennell v. Royal Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Moreover, the record confirms that Royal was aware of the administrative proceedings, as "Eastgate Manor" informed the IDHR that its "contact person" was Royal's vice president of legal affairs. Under the totality of the circumstances, this is not a situation where plaintiff's complaint ought to be dismissed for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. ¶ 24 Royal further submits that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's claims against it. Section 8-111(D) of the Act states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act." 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) (West 2016). The trial court here plainly had subject matter jurisdiction over the alleged civil rights violations, as plaintiff received a right to sue letter from the IHRC and he timely filed suit in accordance with the provisions of the Act.