Fennell v. Royal Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Royal maintains that there was never any attempt to mislead or deceive plaintiff. ¶ 16 Royal moved for dismissal pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code without citing any particular subsection of the statute. Royal's motion potentially implicated two subsections: (1) "the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action, provided the defect cannot be removed by a transfer of the case to a court having jurisdiction" (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2016)) and (2) "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim" (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2016)). In ruling on a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619, the trial court must accept as true all well-pleaded facts and construe the pleadings in favor of the non-moving party.