Fennell v. Mason
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Fennell v. Mason

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
May 23, 1994
204 A.D.2d 599 (N.Y. App. Div. 1994)

Opinion

May 23, 1994

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Dutchess County (Beisner, J.).


Ordered that the orders are affirmed, with one bill of costs.

Contrary to the defendant's contention, the Supreme Court properly denied his motion to vacate his default in responding to the summons with notice. The motion to vacate could not be made pursuant to CPLR 317, inasmuch as the defendant did not allege, nor does the record establish, that he "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend" (CPLR 317; see generally, Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v. Dutton Lbr. Co., 67 N.Y.2d 138; Getz v. Stuyvesant Manor, 194 A.D.2d 589; Essex Credit Corp. v. Tarantini Assocs., 179 A.D.2d 973).