Fenlon v. Fenlon (In re Marriage of Fenlon)
[…] The district court added, "Any motion not herein addressed is respectfully denied."

Appellant appeals from the September 27 and November 21 orders.

DECISION

I. The district court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to reopen the property settlement.

Dissolution judgments and decrees are final when entered. Thompson v. Thompson, 739 N.W.2d 424, 428 (Minn. App. 2007). While maintenance is subject to modification, Minn. Stat. § 518A.39 (2020), property settlements may not be reopened except in limited circumstances. Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2 (2020). A judgment may be reopened if "it is no longer equitable that the judgment and decree or order should have prospective application." Id., subd. 2(5). After this court concluded that the Tier-II payments were a disguised property settlement, appellant moved to reopen the judgment under this subdivision.