Feng v. Walsh
[…] See Chen v. Walsh, No. 18-CIV-23894, 2020 WL 10618317 at *6 (S.D. Fla. 2020) (“A general partner [rather than a limited partner] owes two fiduciary duties to the limited partnership: the duty of loyalty and the duty of care.”). And United EB-5, as general partner in Greystone EB-5, may be deemed to have owed a fiduciary duty to that limited partnership only, not to Plaintiffs as limited partners of Greystone EB-5. Id.

Moreover, direct actions by individual investors are governed by Fla. Stat. § 620.2001, which states that a limited partner “must plead and prove an actual or threatened injury that is not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened by the limited partnership.” See Fla.