Femmer v. Sephora U.S., Inc.
[…] See section 144.190.7(2) (if a customer of mobile telecommunications services believes [...] the taxing jurisdiction included on a billing is erroneous, the customer shall notify the home service provider, in writing [....] ) If the home service provider determines that the taxpayer's contestation of a tax was correct or incorrect, the culmination of these "special rules" is a written explanation to the taxpayer regarding that determination. See section 144.190.7(3). Presumably, if the taxpayer still contests the result, he may then turn to the other remedies provided in section 144.190. If the home service provider determines the taxing jurisdiction was incorrectly collected, it "shall correct the error and, at its election, either refund or credit the amount of tax erroneously collected to the customer for a period of up to three years from the last day of the home service provider's sixty-day review period." A similar three-year limitation period is established by section 144.190.2, which provides that any claim for a refund due to an erroneously or illegally collected tax by the director of revenue may only be allowed if the claim is submitted in writing and within three years from the date of the