FemHealth U.S. Inc. v. Williams
[…] On July 29, carafem obtained a temporary restraining order. After full briefing and an extensive evidentiary hearing, the district court issued a preliminary injunction on September 14, 2022. The district court found that carafem satisfied the factors for injunctive relief, including that it is likely to succeed on the merits of its claim brought under 18 U.S.C. § 248.

That statute bears the heading "Freedom of access to clinic entrances" in the United States Code, and it is often referred to as the "Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances Act," or the "FACE Act." 18 U.S.C. § 248. But the FACE Act deals with more than just access to clinic entrances. For example, it also gives certain protections for "any person lawfully exercising or seeking to exercise the First Amendment right of religious freedom at a place of religious worship," id. at § 248(a)(2), and it imposes penalties for the intentional damage or destruction of not only "the property of a facility" but also "the property of a place of religious worship," id. § 248(a)(3).