Feller v. Feller
[…] Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 460 (1994). The guidelines establish a rebuttable presumption: a successful challenger must furnish evidence that the obligation mandated by the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances. Id. at 460-61; FL § 12-202(a)(2)(i). The guidelines calculate a child support obligation "proportionately between the parents in relation to their 'adjusted actual incomes.'" Id. at 461. FL § 12-203(b)(2)(ii) states that "[i]f a parent is self-employed or has received an increase or decrease in income of 20% or more in a 1-year period within the past 3 years, the court may require that parent to provide copies of federal tax returns for the 5 most recent years."

The Family Law Article defines "income" as "(1) actual income of parent, if the parent is employed to full capacity; or (2) potential income of a parent, if the parent is voluntarily impoverished." FL § 12-201(h) (emphasis added). "Actual income" is "income from any source." FL § 12-201(b). FL § 12-201(b)(3) enumerates sixteen sources of "actual income" including "salaries;" "wages;" "bonuses;" and, importantly here, "commissions." The court must verify the parents' income with "documentation of both current and past actual income." FL § 12-203(b). "[S]uitable documentation of actual income includes pay stubs, employer statements otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, or receipts and expenses if self-employed, and copies of each parent's 3 most recent federal tax returns." FL § 12-203(b)(2)(i) (emphasis added).

Under FL § 12-202, when a parent avers that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in his or her particular case, a trial court may consider only