Feller v. Feller
[…] He claims the Magistrate's inclusion of day care costs in his calculation was "merely speculative" and in error. Appellee, conversely, argues the Magistrate properly based his decision on the "unrebutted testimony of appellee" that their children had attended Wonders Day Care for "almost a decade" and planned on continued enrollment; appellant's own testimony that they had used Wonders in the past; enrollment contracts with Wonder that were admitted into evidence; and testimony that the children were enrolled in summer camp.

Under Family Law Article, Section 12-204(g), "actual child care expenses incurred on behalf of a child due to employment" may be considered in the calculation of child support and, in part, states:

Child care expenses shall be:

(i) determined by actual family experience, unless the court determines that the actual family experience is not in the best interest of the child[.]