Feller v. Feller
[…] Appellant, thus, contends the court failed to properly consider the respective financial situations of each party.

Appellee responds that there was no error because the Magistrate "specifically articulated the required considerations before order payment of attorney's fee, and relied upon the authority given to the Court in Section 12-103."

Section 12-103 (a-b) of the Family Law Article provides:

(a) Award of costs and fees- The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:

(1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or

(2) files any form of proceeding:

(i) to recover arrearages of child support;
(ii) to enforce a decree of child support; or
(iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.

(b) Conditions for award of costs and fees- Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:

(1) the financial status of each party;

(2) the needs of each party; and

(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
A decision to award attorney's fees in a child support modification case "lies within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent a showing of an abuse of that discretion." Tanis v. Crocker, 110 Md. App. 559, 577 (1996) (internal citation omitted).