Feller v. Feller
[…] Section 12-104 of the Family Law Article states:

Modification of child support

(a) The court may modify a child support award subsequent to the filing of a motion for modification and upon a showing of a material change of circumstance.

Modification not retroactive

(b) The court may not retroactively modify a child support award prior to the date of the filing of the motion for modification.
However, Family Law Section 8-101(a) provides that a "husband and wife may make a valid and enforceable deed or agreement that relates to alimony, support, property rights, or personal rights." Further, under F.L. § 8-103(a), the court "may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to the care, custody, education, or support of any minor child of the spouses, if the modification would be in the best interests of the child." Modification of child support is within the "sound discretion of the trial court" and only reversed upon an abuse of discretion. Knott v. Knott, 146 Md. App. 232, 246 (2002).