Felkner v. R.I. Coll.
[…] S. Union Co., 927 A.2d 292, 300 (R.I. 2007) (Suttell, C.J., dissenting) (observing that "a violation of rights protected under the RICRA . . . would constitute an injury to the person") (emphasis added). Furthermore, this Court's finding that Felkner failed to show that he is a member of a suspect class requiring equal protection likewise would preclude his RICRA claims—particularly where the statute delineates the protected classes covered by the Act and Felkner did not allege that he was a member of any such class. See G.L. 1956 § 42-112-1 (protecting from discrimination "[a]ll persons within the state, regardless of race, color, religion, sex, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin"). For the same reason, assuming his RICRA claims are ones for retaliation—see Conetta v.