Feliz v. El Paso Cnty.
[…] Therefore, they suffice to make the existence of a widespread practice plausible for the purposes of adjudicating the present Motion. See Pena , 879 F.3d at 622 n.14.

For a policymaker, Plaintiff identifies El Paso County Sheriff Richard D. Wiles. "Texas law is clear that a sheriff is a county's ‘final policymaker in the area of law enforcement,’ including county jails." Jimenez v. Brown , No. 5:13-cv-877-DAE, 2014 WL 7499451 at *12 (W.D. Tex. Jan. 8, 2014) (quoting Colle v. Brazos County , 981 F.2d 237, 244 (5th Cir. 1993) ); see also Tex. Loc. Gov. Code § 351.041 (West 2020) ("The sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail."). As the El Paso County Sheriff, Wiles is the policymaker for the Jail Annex. See Jimenez , 2014 WL 7499451, at *12.