Felix v. Astrue
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1567(c). Thus, substantial evidence in plaintiff's medical record support a finding that plaintiff's joint pain did not prevent him from performing medium work and that plaintiff's cardiac problems improved with treatment and the cessation of cocaine use.

The ALJ concluded, based on the LICH records (Tr. 311), that plaintiff's heart problems were "temporary and related to cocaine use" (Tr. 27). Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C), "[a]n individual shall not be considered to be disabled . . . if alcoholism or drug addiction would (but for this subparagraph) be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled." See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1535(b)(1) ("The key factor we will examine in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol.").