Felix v. Astrue
[…] Priel v. Astrue, 453 F. App'x 84, 86 (2d Cir. 2011) (summary order) (quoting Valente v. Sec'y of Health and Human Servs., 733 F.2d 1037, 1041 (2d Cir. 1984)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

V. Determining Whether a Claimant is Disabled

A claimant is disabled under the Social Security Act when he is unable "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). The impairment must be of "such severity" that the claimant is "not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work [that] exists in the national economy . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A).

The SSA has promulgated a five-step sequential analysis to determine whether the claimant's condition meets the Act's definition of disability: