Feliciano v. State
[…] See id., at 552–53, 457 A.2d 304. As a result, in the absence of any statutory waiver of the state's sovereign immunity, this court concluded that the case was not properly before it due to the plaintiff's failure to first present her claim to the Claims Commissioner. See id., at 553–55, 559, 457 A.2d 304.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 4-165 provides in relevant part: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton or wilful, caused in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter. ..."