Feliciano v. State
[…] Thus, the word "shall" indicates the mandatory nature of the waiver by stating that persons who fall within the ambit of the statute "shall have a right of action against the state ...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-556.

The silence of § 52-556 on this issue does not exist in a vacuum. As we did in Sullivan , we view the relationship between §§ 52-556 and 31-284 (a) in the proper historical context. It is significant that § 31-284 (a) predates the enactment of § 52-556. Therefore, when the legislature enacted § 52-556, it did so in the context of the state's already existing, statutory defense to liability pursuant to § 31-284. Specifically, § 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]n employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment ...." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (a) of § 31-284 further provides in relevant part that "[a]ll rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees, or any representatives ... of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter ...." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the state, like any employer, enjoyed a defense to liability for an employee's personal injuries sustained in the course of employment, and, in exchange, the employee enjoyed a speedy, no-fault remedy to recover for those injuries.