Feliciano v. State
[…] See, e.g., Hicks v. State , 297 Conn. 798, 802, 1 A.3d 39 (2010) (acknowledging express waiver); Rivers v. New Britain , 288 Conn. 1, 13, 950 A.2d 1247 (2008) (same); Allison v. Manetta , 284 Conn. 389, 396, 933 A.2d 1197 (2007) (same).

The question presented in this appeal is whether that waiver, which applies to "[a ]ny person" who is injured under the circumstances specified by § 52-556, extends to a person who is a state employee. (Emphasis added.) The statute does not define or otherwise limit the term "any." Therefore, we rely on General Statutes § 1-1 (a), which directs that, "[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language ... and understood accordingly."