Feliciano v. State
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Allen v. Commissioner of Revenue Services , 324 Conn. 292, 299–300, 152 A.3d 488 (2016), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S. Ct. 2217, 198 L. Ed. 2d 659 (2017).

To resolve the state's claim that the waiver of sovereign immunity in § 52-556 does not extend to state employees, we turn to the language of the statute. See General Statutes § 1-2z. Section 52-556 provides: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." It is well established that § 52-556 expressly waives the state's immunity from suit for civil actions brought by employees who are not employed by the state. See, e.g., Hicks v. State , 297 Conn. 798, 802, 1 A.3d 39 (2010) (acknowledging express waiver); Rivers v.