Feliciano v. State
[…] Both Texidor and the plaintiff were acting in the course of their employment when another vehicle, operated by Tyreke Brooks, struck their vehicle. At the time of the collision, Brooks’ vehicle was uninsured. As a result of the collision, the plaintiff suffered various personal injuries for which she required medical treatment and due to which she lost wages. As the plaintiff conceded in response to the state's request for admission, she filed for and received workers’ compensation benefits for her injuries and damages.

General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides: "An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter, except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication. All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall prohibit any employee from securing, by agreement with his employer, additional compensation from his employer for the injury or from enforcing any agreement for additional compensation."