Feliciano v. State
[…] We conclude that it does.

The plaintiff appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
Although the plaintiff's complaint originally named the state, Constitution State Services, LLC, and Metropolitan Casualty Insurance Company (Metropolitan) as defendants, the plaintiff subsequently withdrew her claims against Constitution State Services, LLC, and Metropolitan, and those entities are not parties to this appeal.

General Statutes § 52-556 provides: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."