Feldman v. Fla. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] This case involves his use of the word "architect" in some commercial webpages, which led to disciplinary action against him by Florida's architectural board. He appeals the adverse ruling that his use of the word "architect" amounted to unlicensed practice of architecture.

Feldman does not dispute that he used the title "architect" in various websites and that he does not have a state license to practice architecture in Florida. He claims, however, that he is entitled to provide architectural services—and thereby truthfully advertise that he is an "architect"— under section 481.229(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which states that:

(1) No person shall be required to qualify as an architect in order to make plans and specifications for, or supervise the erection, enlargement, or alteration of:... (b) Any one-family or two-family residence building, townhouse, or domestic outbuilding appurtenant to any one-family or two-family residence, regardless of cost[.]

§ 481.229(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2022). The Board of Architecture correctly denied this claim. Subsection (1) clearly states that the listed services in (a)-(c) of that subsection do not require the service provider to be qualified as an architect.