Felder v. City of Lincoln Park
[…] Nawrocki v Macomb Co Road Comm, 463 Mich 143, 158; 615 NW2d 702 (2000). "Because [MCL 691.1402(1)] is a narrowly drawn exception to a broad grant of immunity, there must be strict compliance with the conditions and restrictions of the statute. Thus, we are compelled to strictly abide by these statutory conditions and restrictions in deciding" whether summary disposition was appropriate. Id. at 158-159 (citation omitted).

In order to invoke the highway exception, a plaintiff must comply with the notice requirements of MCL 681.1404. MCL 691.1404(1) provides:

(1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. [Emphasis added.]
In Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197, 219; 731 NW2d 41 (2007), our Supreme Court established that "MCL 691.1404 is straightforward, clear, unambiguous, and not constitutionally suspect" and "must be enforced as written."