Felder v. Chimes Dist. of Columbia, Inc.
[…] Felder says, was "in effect disregarding all evidence on the record."

Chimes argues that there was a legitimate reason for terminating Mr. Felder, and Mr. Felder did not meet his burden to establish pretext. Chimes contends that Mr. Felder cannot establish a prima facie case for retaliation because those who terminated Mr. Felder were unaware of his complaints prior to his termination. Chimes also maintains that Mr. Felder "cannot rely on the temporal proximity between his alleged fall 2017 complaints . . . and his January 2018 termination."

State Government § 20-606(f) provides that "[a]n employer may not discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees . . . because the individual has . . . (2) made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subtitle." This section prohibits employers from retaliating against employees because they engaged in protected activity, such as reporting workplace discrimination or harassment. State Gov't § 20-606(f).

The McDonnell Douglas framework laid out above also applies to retaliation claims. Thompson v.