Fedorov v. Cavuto
[…] The issues remaining in dispute included claims for attorney's fees asserted by both Cavuto and Fedorov, and these were tried to the bench on the following day. After further post-trial proceedings, the trial court ultimately signed a final order that, in material part, incorporated the MSA's terms, found that the children's amicus attorney had discharged all of her duties, and made three sets of attorney's fee awards to Cavuto: • The trial court awarded Cavuto $10,244.20 in trial-level attorney's fees under color of Family Code Section 157.167, which mandates that the court "shall order the respondent [to an enforcement motion] to pay the movant's reasonable attorney's fees and all court costs in addition to any other remedy[] [i]f the court finds that the respondent has failed to comply with the terms of an order providing for the possession of or access to a child." Additionally, if the court finds that "the enforcement of the order with which the respondent failed to comply was necessary to ensure the child's physical or emotional health or welfare," said award "may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including