FedEx Trade Networks Transp. & Brokerage v. Airboss Def. Grp.
[…] OneWest Bank, 2011 WL 5167762, at *6 (D. Md. Oct. 28, 2011)); see also McMillan v. Kan. City Life Ins. Co., 2023 WL 2499746, at *20 (D. Md. Mar. 14, 2023).

G. Unlawful Brokerage Activity

Lastly, title 49, United States Code, section 14916 governs interstate brokerage activities. In this regard, Section 14916(a) provides that a person may provide interstate brokerage services as a broker only if that person: (1) “is registered under, and in compliance with, section 13904”; and (2) “has satisfied the financial security requirements under section 13906.” 49 U.S.C. § 14916(a). Section 14916(c) provides that: “[a]ny person who knowingly authorizes, consents to, or permits, directly or indirectly, either alone or in conjunction with any other person, a violation of [49 U.S.C. § 14916(a)] is liable … to the injured party for all valid claims incurred without regard to amount.” 49 U.S.C. § 14916(c), (c)(2). In addition, under 49 U.S.C. § 14916(d), liability for unauthorized brokering flows “jointly and severally (1) to any corporate entity or partnership involved; and (2) to the individual officers, directors, and principals of such entities.” Id. § 14916(d).

IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS

ADG and McWilliams Collective have both filed motions to dismiss the others' claims and counterclaims in this matter.