FedEx Trade Networks Transp. & Brokerage v. Airboss Def. Grp.
[…] Neal, 2018 WL 5786119, at *19; Beluca Ventures LLC, 622 F.Supp.3d at 814.

McWilliams Collective's argument that ADG's conversion claim improperly re-packages its breach of contract claim as a tort claim (ECF No. 52-1 at 14-15) is also not persuasive, because ADG alleges that it purchased the Replacement Gloves in separate transaction with an overseas seller. ECF No. 15 (23-cv-1253) at ¶ 4, 16.

ADG also states a plausible unlawful brokerage activity claim under Section 14916 in the ADG Complaint. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 14916, a person who violates this unlawful brokerage activity statute is liable “to the injured party for all valid claims incurred without regard to amount.” 49 U.S.C. § 14916 at §§ 14916(a), 14916(c). McWilliams Collective argues in its motion to dismiss that ADG cannot state a claim under Section 14916, because it has not alleged facts to show that it is an injured party under that statute.