Federspiel v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] A plaintiff in a breach of contract case has a tort claim only where, in addition to breaching the contract, the defendant also breaches an independent duty imposed by law.").

The Plaintiffs do reference O.C.G.A. § 1-7-1013, which is part of Georgia's Residential Mortgage Act. This Act, however, does not apply to the foreclosure process. The Plaintiffs do not make any allegations related to the making, purchase, transfer or sale of a mortgage loan.

See e.g., Roylston v. Bank of America, N.A., 290 Ga. App. 556, 558 (2008).

O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8, referred to by the Plaintiffs in their response brief, also is not a substantive negligence claim. The statute, rather, states only that "[p]rivate duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied. The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action." Outside of the Defendants' contractual obligations, however, the Plaintiffs do not identify any of these alleged duties.