Federspiel v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] This Assignment was recorded in the Fulton County property records.

See Security Deed, Motion to Dismiss, Exh. A.

See Assignment, Motion to Dismiss, Exh. B.

In You v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, the Georgia Supreme Court made it clear that under Georgia law, "the holder of a deed to secure debt is authorized to exercise the power of sale in accordance with the terms of the deed even if it does not also hold the note." You also held that the "secured creditor" need not be identified in the notice of foreclosure. Rather, O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2(a) requires only that the foreclosure notice must include the name "of the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor." This individual or entity might be the holder of the security deed, or the holder of the note, or some other party altogether, such as an attorney or servicing agent.